Friday, December 26, 2008

R.I.P. John Leeman (Johnny Vynil)


In loving Memory of John Leeman, my dear Uncle.

His ascent was totally unexpected and nor he, nor we [mum, dad, me] were ready for it.
He left us with an empty spot, loads of memories and a great collection of vynil records, since after all, that was his business and his life.

Sunday, December 21, 2008

It's the Music that we Choose.

Ooh! This song just came by on iTunes and I thought: I must make a blog, just to introduce you to this great song by Claw Boys Claw. [The video isn't that great, though..]

Rosie:

It's a Dutch band. Great in the 70s.
They made their comeback in 2007 and my uncle knows the drummer. Live, they're just as great as 30 years ago.
And I just love their song 'Rosie' [I don't know many more songs by them =P].


By the way: HOLIDAY STARTED YESTERDAY!!
Whohoo!!! FI-NA-LLY!

Happy holidays from me, y'all. ^^


[It's me in the ball. ^^]

Getting on with music..

Another cool song. It's by the Pierces.

Sticks & Stones


I think this video is a bit anoying in the beginning [the way they sing into the camera: it's just too much..], but at the end, there [finally!] is some kind of clue.
They are wearing great dresses, though. =]

And here's some Brand New for you.
I have enjoyed listening to it, lately. Especially this song:

Flying at tree Level:



Oh! I just came accidentally across this:



London Blackmarket - Checkmate.

I adooooooore the filming and the dude at 0.29 mins looks exactly like Bob Dylan 30 years ago.
The song isn't that bad either..

I'm just going to watch some cultural/historical justified television now: Elisabeth I.
Yesterday CANVAS (Belgian television) broadcasted it. I watched it some time, but I was too tired and went to bed. So I taped it and now I'm going to finish watching it.
Next Saturday the second half of the film/series is being broadcasted.
I strongly recommend. ;)
It's a film about Queen Elisabeth and it gives a great idea of what life was like for a queen in the late middle ages.

Llov&Peace on earth.
+
XxCheers!

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Said you let you Hair down

Bwuh..

So...

I really liked my hair today.
Not much going on, really.
School. I couldn't wake up until the last hour.
...

This is what I wore:




Cardigan - America Today.
(tee custumized/torn myself into a) vest - I [heart] NY.
Vest (underneath) - H&M.

Jeans - All Saints.
Shoes - Adio (bought at a store called Titty Twister! XD).


Here's my hair.
The pictures suck, but it's kinda hard to take a picture of yourself if you can't see what you're taking a picture of..

Front:

Back:
You like?

Even if you don't like it, if you think it looks like a bird's nest: I don't care. xP

This is what I did: I made a pony tail, but left the upper layer of my hair
(which is shorter)out of it. I messed the upper layer up and then I put in a headband: back to fro.

I don't really dig B. Spears, but Lily Allen did a pretty cool cover of Britney's Womanizer.

Check it out:



And that's it!

Llov&Peace on earth.
+
XxCheers!

P.S. Click on the header to view the video of the title.

Monday, December 15, 2008

22 Grand Job in the City is Alright.

OK.
So, here is my great topic I wanted to write about since last Wednesday.
I have made a very big fuss about it now, but I want to keep it compact, honestly.

It's about a philopher.
His name is Heidegger.

Let me tell you first, that we're currently discussing scientifical philosophy in class: how philosophy has an influence on science or the other way around.
Last Wednesday, we discussed this dude: Quine. He is a philosopher, too. How surprising.
What he said doesn't really matter now [it does matter what he says, of course, but not now, not in relation to what I want to write about], but according to our method, Quine has to be mentioned in the same breath as Wittgenstein and Heidegger.
And Heidegger, I want to tell a little [really, a little] about him, because, yeah: I really like this dude.

Basically, what Heidegger says is this: be happy with your own being.

Mr. vT. didn't tell us much more than that, and I'm too busy to do some research on it now, but basically, that's it.

Translated into normal people's language, it comes to this: be happy with the things you have.

Of course, in relation to science, this is dramatic. It wouldn't be necessary, according to Heidegger, to have any science and in this way, we would never find a cure for, e.g. AIDS.
And I really hope we will find a cure.
So, no, I don't agree with Heidegger a 100%.

BUT! When I think of one's personal life, I think it can be very helpfull.
It is to me, at least.
I can explain it with an example.

At the moment, my grandmother is in the hospital. She's very ill and she can't take care of herself anymore.
Before she went to the hospital, she lived in a residential home, but the nurses couldn't give her the care she needed, so my mother had to come around an aweful lot to take care of her.
Of course, my mum rather wanted to do nice things, instead of seeing her own mother getting worse and worse. Besides, my grandmother is not the nicest person you'll ever meet.. [No offence, it's true.]
But what kept my mum going was the thought that in a few weeks/months/years everything might be over. That my grandmother could die any time and that now, she had to take care as much as she could and that she should capture all the moments she is still able to have with her mother.

See how it relates to what Heidegger preaches?
I hope it keeps you going and/or gets you thinking.

Anyway, I really like it.
It makes me feel very happy and grateful with the life I have.
It made me feel a bit more peaceful and I needed that.
I think I'm gonna tell Mr. vT. that I like his lesson very much.
I think I'm gonna tell him tomorrow.

Llov&Peace on earth.
+
XxCheers!

P.S. Click on the header to see the video of the title. Enjoy.

Saturday, December 13, 2008

I'm Good, I'm Gone.

Throughout the whole day I have been playing this song by Lykke Li.
I'm Good, I'm Gone.
I've been playing it on iTunes, on my iPod and in my head.
It's a nice song and its lyrics (not the title) are pretty applicable to me.

"I'm working a sweat, but it's all good
Breaking my back but it's all good
'Cause I know i'll get it back
Yeah, I know your hands will clap

[...]

And if you say I'm not okay with miles to go
If you say there ain't no way that I could know
If you say I aim too high from down below."

With my whole therapy shizzle and stuff, I'm breaking my back, but it's all good, because I know what I am doing it for and I know that I will recover in the end.
It's funny. The link with this song occured to me at random.

Anyway, I love the video for this tune. It's odd.



I really like this kind of absurd videos.


Hmm.., I haven't really been posting much lately.
There's a reason for it. It's because I had some rough days. Therapy was very heavy Thursday. Very confronting and it kind of knocked me off my feet. Thursday and Friday I was very sad and I just needed some time.
Besides, I'm not going to bore you all with how bad I feel. I have friends for that. ;P

Anyway, my mum cheered me up a little by taking me to Utrecht. We have been sipping coffee @ the Bijenkorf for ages while having a good conversation which very much relieved me. Then we just wondered about in Utrecht and we did some shopping.
I bought this scarf:

I made this shot by accident, but it's pretty funny, actually.
Yeah, I put some effects on it. Ghehe.



And here's a shot that's NOT made on purpose. You can see what my hair is like when I just washed and straightened it: FUZZY!!!! XD



What else did I buy??
Yeah, I bought a new bra! ^^
Ooh lala!
And yes, I made pictures of it.
But I'm doubting whether I should put them here.


Oh hell! I'll just upload them! They're "censured" anyway. xD
And the bra's too cute, not to show you.
It has little buttons!! ^^ Haha!



Whahaha! I put some effects on it out of shame. It's not very striking, but anyway.. XD
!!!
Do not ever think that I will take off my clothes at random! Not for anybody. I'm not that easy and I'm also not a slut. [But then this picture would have looked different. xD]
Just to clarify: this piture doesn't say anything about me as a person.
Only about the fact that I like this bra and i want to share it with you. =P
!!!


And that was all for yesterday..

Today, I woke up and I felt very happy. I have been alone all day and I was looking forward to that for quite some time.
I felt so happy that I was dancing all morning on the Good, the Bad and the Queen. After making the previous picture, I put on my big, starry, masculine sweater and danced around and around my room. Of course I kept on making pictures so you can enjoy my joy. ;P



My outfit wasn't very special today. It was relaxation day, so it ment relaxation clothes.
Sweater by America Today [sale, ghehe].
Jeans - CoolCat.
Bra - HEMA.
Vest - H&M (see 2nd picture of this post)..

So, I was home alone, but my dog remained at home because she was ill. It's some kind of a dog flu or somethng... She looks so sad and tired all day. Aww! =(

But, ghehe, sadistic as I am, I took an advantage of her and made some pictures of her.





Aww.., isn't she pitiful?

Back to happier things! Hmm.., let me think..

Oh, here's a thing: I GOT MY LOMOGRAPHIC FISHEYE CAMERA!!
OK, it came by post on Wednesday, but I am still very pleased with it!!!! =D



No, it's not able to take pictures yet. I bought the wrong negatives. Studpid me..

Last but not least: OMG!!! She looks so freaking cool!! <33>

I came across this picture at The Satorialist's (<<>
I still need to tell you about my important philosophy class which I brought up Wednesday..
I guess I'm gonna do that tomorrow, because nothing will be going on then..

Llov&Peace on earht.
+
XxCheers!


Wednesday, December 10, 2008

What the Milkman saw

Like I promised, here are photo's of my checkered shirt; bought at Episode last Friday.
Pictures are not any good. I know. Sorry.

Me treating my doggie: Zohra.




&Me, drinking milk.

Yumm!!





Checkered shirt - Episode.
Jeans - All Saints.
Socks - Good Look.
Shoes - H&M (they're purple ^^).

This picture was disasterous, but I knew to add some flavour to it. =)




Actually a lot was going on today. Or at least, I found important to mention it in my blog, but not now, I'm too busy to tell you and I need to take the time for it. It has to do with philosophy. =)
Curious, yet??

Some useless fun:
If you're bored during breaks: "translate" all the physics-nerd-shizzle your friend tells somebody else into sex-talk.
I accidentilly came to this idea today with Mark and it was hilarious!
E.g. Sven and Victor discussing some physics:
Sven: "Yeah, i know. It splashed all around."
XD

Sorry.., you need to have such fun some times.
Terribly vulgar, indeed. Ghehe.

If you're bored and you're not having a break and you're all alone:
Listen to music or read a book.
Recomended: [music] Late Of The Pier, Justice, Klaxons. Anything like that. Any kind of music with, like.., an acid beat. I'm listening it pretty often, lately. Oh! Simian Mobile Disco, too! Also nice: Lykke Li.
DEFINATELY NOT recommended: "Nuns & Soldiers" by Iris Murdoch. [Book.]
Damn.., nobody in my IB class seems to get through it. Not even our language assistant.
Thank God, I have the audio book!

That's all the phlubadiduwab for now, lovely Happyfolk.
Knock yourselve out! [I just wanted to say that. It's not of any use..]

Llov&Peace on earth.
+
XxCheers!


Tuesday, December 09, 2008

The central heating is on.

Today I took the crappy-cam to school.
Actually, I do this every day, in case I come across something I MUST capture.


Package of my "breakfast cake" [ontbijtkoek. It's typical Dutch &it's delicious.]





Central heating @ German class [mind the chewing gum. XD]





Sem, bored @ German.




Central heating @ history class [damn, those things are fascinating!]





Oh! Oh! Oh! By the way! Big fat chance my lomographic Fisheye camera [see previous post] has arrived.
There was a piece of paper in the mail box on which was stated that the mail man had tried to deliver a package, but nobody was at home to sign it.
He will try again tomorrow. I hope he is on time: before my mum leaves..
I'm exited!!

&This is what I wore today:

I didn't feel like doing any good photoshop on it.. Ghehe.



Tee - Episode
Jeans - Only
Uggs - Good Look
Scarf - stand along canal in Utrecht

The shot isn't great, i know. But it was only to show off. Ghehe.
And yeah, I know you're wondering: what the hell does she do with Uggs on?? I can imagine..
Well.., let me explain.
This summer, I spent my holidays in Scotland. And I am a sucker for anything British. So I like everything they do, everything they say [especially how they say it], everything they listen, everything they wear.
And I have detested Uggs for a very long time, but in Glasgow loads of girls were wearing them, making very cool matches with 'em.
So I instantly decided to buy a [cheap] pair for myself.
They are, actually, comfortably warm. Perfect for this season!


I did again the "be bored @ the busstop"-inspired thingy with the cam & the self reflector.
I still think it gives quite a good result:




Got to get myself to bed now.

Llov&Peace on earth.
+
XxCheers!


Sunday, December 07, 2008

Doing nothing saves my Soul.

At least, I tried to do some things that might matter.
I did some work for therapy, made some homework, read my book and tried to learn for Dutch Literature.
For the rest of the day I thought of some nice things to do for this blog [wait and see ^^], I did some useless surfing, but I came across some very cool stuffs [i know that's not a word] and blogs, which gave a lot of inspiration!
I'm planning to go on a second hand shopping trip in Amsterdam with Charissa in the Christmas holiday and I was just looking for some shops.
But I was also doing up some inspiration at TopShop [funny fact: i came across a cardigan I have bought myself this summer in Edinburgh!]. Damn.., their collection is AbFab! I wish I could buy everything from that shop!
Well.., in the end - i know - that's not gonna make me happy.
But some items reminded me of some shirts from Sustilo.
It's not vintage, but I adore this tee quite some time, now:


Right? ^^

Anyway, I came across a very cool British clothing company's site: Lazy Oaf.



Aww.., I wish I knew how to make a moodboard on the PC!
Anybody? Please give me a hint!

AND! *dumdumdudum*
Some minutes ago I came - via, via, via, via, via - across this picture:


Wicked, right? Love the colours.
So I asked this dude how he did this and he had a special camera for it. I google'd it and it's actually not that expensive, so I really think I'm gonna buy one.
Besides, it looks good as an accesorie. *grin*

Take a look:


And that was my most euphoric moment of today. Ghehe.

Oh, some days ago I saw a picture of this dude:


I like.
He's inspiring.
And happy.
And I have almost the same shoes a he has. Haha!

That's it folks.
Ta-tah!

Llov&Peace on earth.
+
XxCheers!

Saturday, December 06, 2008

What took me so long?

[Comment after writing this piece of text:]
This has definately become a long post.
What took me so long? Well.., a great evening in Amsterdam yesterday.
It was short, but very nice and I want to tell you all about it.
So here you are.
Enjoy. =)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Whohoo! Yesterday was Amsterdam!
Strolling down the canals and along the buildings amidst colorfull people I just find amazing. I do this pretty often, but everytime I do it, my heart beats faster and I have this feeling like I'm in love.
I love cities so much!
Of course I took my camera with me. It was my shitty, small cam. You know, it had to fit in my back along with my books.
It sucked pretty much, because it was night and you cannot do anything about the shutting time. Most pictures looked like I was drunk or like I had Parkinson, which sucked.
However, not all the pictures are bad, so I can still share my evening/night with you.
A (brief?) description of what I did with pictures to support:


It was a long day at school for me yesterday, so I couldn't spend a whole day in the city.
While I was waiting for the bus, I messed around with the self-reflecter of the crappy-cam, which gave a pretty cool result, actually:



[I liked it so much, that I used it again today. My parents were out for a walk and I was bored, so...]

I was in Amsterdam at about 4:30 pm. Way too late, so I had to do some speed-shopping. I decided to only go to second hand shops.
From Central Station I walked through an old part of Amsterdam, full of pubs and lights.
On my way I saw this poster. It was from the performance where I would go to that night!


Through some lonesome alleys like this one...


... I made my way to the Waterloo Square [Waterlooplein] where Episode [one of the two] is.
Episode is a great vintage shop, with a marvellous collection. Very well sorted, washed and cleaned and the staff looks very inspiring [but most are a bit cocky/grumpy.. But not yesterday, fortunately].
I bought a tartan/checkered blouse, an '80s tee and pants.
I wore the tee shirt an the pants today - in fact I'm still wearing them - and as I said, I was bored today, so I made pictures.
I'll show them by the end of this post. First I might need to edit 'em. ;)

Anyway, after I made my victory at Episode, I had to get to Na Siam, a Thai restaurant where I had agreed to meet my family [By the way, check out what they could do with sticky rice at Na Siam:].


Cool, huh?
Anyway, to get there, I had to walk along the canal where everything seemed to be decorized with lights. Lovely, but very much against my norms.

"The Skinny Bridge" [De Magere Brug.]:


Royal Theatre 'Carré' by night.


Very strange to you perhaps, but I had to take a picture of this pile of bricks. I don't know why. I just felt it was beautiful.

Ta-dah!

After dinner we went to see the performance of Herman van Veen in Carré. It had been SO long - too long - since I had been in Carré, but it still looked as fancy as ever.


The performance was really good. The man is 63 years old now, but has more energy than ten classes of toddlers together. Wow!
And he is so talented. He can play violin, guitar, piano, double bass, drums, and he faked a pan flute with his voice and fingers.
Speaking of his voice: Oh. My. God. It causes spontaneously an orgasm.
[Sorry, I shouldn't have said that.]
May it be clear; I really liked the show. Herman maintains a very good balance between vulgar comedy and serious, philosophic thoughts and that's something I appreciate very much in theatre.
This way, I have a nice evening full of laughter, and afterwards, I have some serious stuff to turn over in my mind.

I tried to make pictures of Herman with a hat full of baloons, but, well.., like I said: I took the crappy-cam. The pictures are so bad, I'm not even gonna post them.
But, fortunately for you, I found some wonderfull pictures of him, made by pros. They're all very different styles, so it might look a bit messy on my page.
Please, look at them individually. Despite the mess, I could not keep them away from you. ;)

By Letja Verstijnen.

By Peter Thomsen.

By Wim Kempenaers.

After the performance I walked to Central Station with my mum. Amsterdam was still awake and it was very nice on the street.
We took a train home and it occured to me for the first time how impressive the roof of Central Station actually looks.
Especially in black'n'white.


After a long journey by train and car, we finally arrived home and I could not wait to go to bed.
In bed, I made a picture of my sleeping pills and took one.
It's funny: you can see the time on the picture.
Well, that was the end of my great evening.


Oh, by the way, - you will not believe this - I met Mickey Mouse's evil twin brother!
Really!


Haha, too bad that the shop was closed. I'm definately gonna go there, next time i'm in A'dam.


Right.
Well, today wasn't a very special day. I was home alone for a while and took these pictures.
Just to show you my new outfit.

These pix were inspired by the first picture of this post: be bored @ bus stop...



These were to show my new clothes...



Tee - Episode [vintage].

Pants - Episode [vintage].

Scarf - stand along the canal in Utrecht.

Shoes - dunno. Some shop..



And I'm posting this one, because I like it.
And I like tea!
I was watching a documentary on Nick Drake.


Yeah, you're right. It's enough for now.

Llov&Peace on earth
+
XxCheers!

Thursday, December 04, 2008

Too much of Nothingness.

Nothing going on today, really.
Tomorrow I'm heading to Amsterdam to have a dinner party with my family.
And afterwards we're seeing a show by this Dutch comedian/singer/songwriter/actor/very talented man called Herman van Veen. I'm really looking forward to that!
Of course I'm going to do some 2nd hand speed-shopping first, since I have only an hour to spend.

Just to entertain you:
Last Saturday I strolled down the woods with Peter. It was really nice. The woods were pretty and quiet. One time we took a fright, because there were two deers running out of the bushes. They were so pretty!
Well.., we walked and walked and walked. Like..., for five hours! We climbed in a three and talked and talked. It was lovely, but unfortunately I ended up with sore muscles.. Then I had to cycle 15 km home.
But I took some great pictures and it was really nice with Peter, so it was worth it.

Here are my best shots:

While i was waiting for Peter to arive, I spend my time picturing rabbit and a pigeon at a children's zoo:



Peter lifting up a tree:


A piece of heath. We were here illegal.



And my best/coolest shot of the day:


I think it's adorable. But then, who am I?
Don't laugh at me. You should ask yourself that question more often in your life.

Now, go to bed and think about it.
I will do so, too.

But first: listen to this song: Kawada - Perfume Glue.
Enjoy.

Llov&Peace on earth.
+
XxCheers!